Privacy Policy

Your access and use of our website constitute your agreement to the terms of use and compliance, conditions and disclaimers contained in this document. Cloth Tots takes our customers privacy seriously, and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

At Cloth Tots, we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from our customers and prospective customers. We are committed to and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (as amended).

This statement discloses what information we collect and how we use, disclose and store your personal information, as well as how you can contact us and get access to your information. Our privacy policy applies to all your dealings with us whether the dealing is by telephone, video conference, mail, or our internet web-site.

 

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Cloth Tots will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. When you are making enquiries about our products and services, we will usually ask you for your name, your contact details including your phone number, address, and email address. This helps us to contact you to answer your enquiries.

 

When you purchase goods or rent Nappy Packages from us, we will request that you supply us with some or all of the following:

Your name, street address, telephone or mobile number and email address to identify you, send information, provide updated and process your product or service order, and for us to contact you.

 

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

We do not seek to collect any sensitive information regarding your background, political beliefs etc.

 

When you visit our website, we may collect the above information from you if you provide it to us. We may also collect logging information about web site activities (e.g. date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, your operating system etc.) using “cookies”, as commonly used by most other web sites. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the hosting computer to identify and interact with you. The cookies do not identify any personal information but may provide us with statistical information that we can use to analyse our services. If your computer does not allow the placement of cookies, your navigation on our website may be restricted.

 

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

All information sought is required for our business purposes, which includes:

  • responding to your enquiries or requests to provide you with the products or services you wish to use,

  • to help us to identify other products and services that might be beneficial to you, and to inform you about them and items of interest,

  • to evaluate the needs of our customers and to develop new products,

  • internal accounting and administration,

 

Cloth Tots may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

 

We assume we have your consent to use your personal information for the above purposes, in particular, for the purposes of sending information to you about our products and services, unless you advise us not to.

If you do not want us to contact you or send you information, please let us know.

OPTING OUT

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional materials from us, by emailing clothtots@gmail.com

 

 

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

As a general principle, Cloth Tots will not provide any unrelated party (including any overseas recipients) with any personal information it has collected about you. Exceptions may occur where:

  • we use external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to any of our officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors. The information will be provided to our external service providers on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business only, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is dealt with according to the same high standards as we use;

  • a law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked Cloth Tots to provide access to that information;

  • we use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Cloth Tots, http://www.clothtots.com.au, its customers or third parties;

  • in the case of a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

Other than the purposes above, we will not disclose your information unless with your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

 

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We store information in different ways, including hard copies and electronic form. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information about you is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you wish to access your information, please contact us at clothtots@gmail.com. Subject to verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we are holding about you as soon as practicable. We may charge you a small administrative fee for the provision of information.

 

If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

 

DEALING WITH US

 

You can refuse to provide us with your personal information if you are making general inquiries about our products and services. However, we may not be able to answer your requests in some cases, or conduct business with you, if you refuse to disclose the personal information that we require.

 

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

 

If you have any complaint about the effect of our Privacy Policy on you, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to clothtots@gmail.com. We take complaints very seriously. Your complaint will then be considered and a reply will be made to you as soon as possible.

 

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Cloth Tots is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Contact

Follow us on Social Media

  • Cloth Tots Instagram
  • Cloth Tots Facebook page

©2020 by Cloth Tots. Proudly created with Wix.com